Dry/Powdered Soap & Body Care Ingredients

 

Activated Charcoal Powder (Bamboo)

Uses:  

 

 Soaps, poultices, baths, wraps, masks, and as a general detoxifier.

 

Specs:

 

-Super fine, high quality

-Particle Diameter of 7 microns

-pH of 7-9

-Steam Activated

-Triple-Milled

 

Sizes:

 

57 g  $9.29

227 g  $27.55

 
 
Borax.PNG

Borax - Decahydrate (Sodium Borate) 10 Mol Powder

INCI: Sodium Borate

Uses:  

 

Natural cleaning, laundry/deodorizing products, thickener for natural liquid soap, skin care emulsifier of beeswax in natural creams, lotions, and salves.

Specs:

 

-Cosmetic grade

 

Sizes:

454 g  $6.99

3 kg  $29.99

Castile Rebatch Soap Base

Ingredients: Saponified Olive Oil, Saponified Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter

Uses:  

 

 Soaps, including for those with sensitive skin, psoriasis, babies, and pets

 

Specs:

 

-Grated

-Contains: Saponified Olive Oil, Saponified Palm Oil, and Cocoa Butter

-Instructions for use

 

Sizes:

 

454 g  $12.39

 
Castile Grated Rebatch Soap.PNG
 

Citric Acid

INCI: Citric Acid. Food Grade.

Uses:  

 

 Bath bombs, adjusting pH in other body care products, and a preservative that helps to maintain colour, texture, and appearance

Specs:

 

-Food grade

 

Sizes:

454 g  $6.99

908 g  $12.75

3 kg  $32.89

 

Clays:

Bentonite Clay

INCI: Bentonite

Uses:  

 

 Bath for sore muscles, bath bombs, foot baths, mineral milk baths, and salt scrubs.

Specs:

-pH: 9.1

-Solubility: Insoluble in water

-Country of Origin: USA

 

Sizes:

100 g $3.99

 
Bentonite Clay.PNG
 
Black Brazilian Clay.PNG

Black Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

Soap, shampoo, hair masks, facial products, body wraps and other cosmetic applications.

Specs:

- Particle Size: 15μm

-Country of Origin: Brazil

-Solubility: Insoluble in Water

 

Sizes:

Brown Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

Soap, shampoo, hair masks, facial products, body wraps and other cosmetic applications.

Specs:

- Particle Size: 15μm

-Country of Origin: Brazil

-Solubility: Insoluble in Water

 

Sizes:

 
 
Brown Brazilian Clay.PNG
Dark Red Brazilian Clay.PNG

Dark Red Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

Soap, shampoo, hair masks, facial products, body wraps and other cosmetic applications.

Specs:

- Particle Size: 15μm

-Country of Origin: Brazil

-Solubility: Insoluble in Water

 

Sizes:

 

 

Dead Sea Clay and Mud

INCI: Maris Limus

Uses:  

 

Reduces skin impurities, relieves arthritis symptoms, helps treat acne, nourishes skin.

Specs:

- Rich in over 21 minerals including Sodium, Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Bromide, Iodine and Zinc

 

Sizes:

100 g $6.45

200 g $7.15 mud

Dead Sea Clay.PNG
 
French green clay.PNG

French Green Clay

INCI: Illite

Uses:  

Soap, shampoo, hair masks, face masks, face scrubs, body masks, body wraps, poultices, bath powders, mineral baths, facial powders, skin conditioners, cosmetic products, personal care products

 

Specs:

-Country of Origin: France

-Particle Size: 20 µm

-Odor: Almost Odorless

-Solubility: Insoluble in water

-Appearance: Green to Greenish Grey Fine Powder

Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

100 g $7.99

 
 

French Pink Clay

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-Country of Origin: France
-Particle Size: approx. 20 µm
-Odor: Almost Odorless
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Fine Rose to Pink Fine Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

French pink clay.PNG
french red clay.PNG

French Red Clay

INCI: Illite

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-Rich in Kaolinite, Illite, Montmorillonite

-Country of Origin: France
-pH: 6.3 – 7.3
-Particle Size: approx. 120 µm
-Odor: Almost Odorless
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Fine Red to Brick Red Fine Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

100 g $7.99

 
French yellow clay.PNG

French Yellow Clay

INCI: Illite

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-INCI: Illite

-Country of Origin: France
-Particle Size: approx. 20 µm
-Odor: Almost Odorless
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Earthy Yellow Fine Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

 
Gold Brazilian Clay.PNG

Gold Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-INCI: Kaolin

-Country of Origin: Brazil
-Particle Size: approx. 15 µm
-Odor: Characteristic
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Gold to Dark Yellow Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

 
Old Rose Brazilian Clay.PNG

Old Rose Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin (and) Mica (and) Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-INCI: Kaolin (and) Mica (and) Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

-Country of Origin: Brazil
-Particle Size: approx. 15 µm
-Odor: Characteristic
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Rose Pink Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

 
Purple Brazilian Clay.PNG

Purple Brazilian Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

 

 Soap, Shampoo, Hair Masks, Face Masks, Face Scrubs, Body Masks, Body Wraps, Poultices, Bath Powders, Mineral Baths, Facial Powders, Skin Conditioners, Cosmetic Products, Personal Care Products

Specs:

-INCI: Kaolin

-Country of Origin: Brazil
-Particle Size: approx. 15 µm
-Odor: Characteristic
-Solubility: Insoluble in water
-Appearance: Purple to Soft Purple Powder
-Directions for Use: Can be used at a rate of 5 – 100% in skin care products

 

Sizes:

 
White Kaolin Clay.PNG

White Kaolin Clay

INCI: Kaolin

Uses:  

Improves blood circulation, as well as exfoliates and cleanses skin.

Specs:

-pH: 6 - 8

-Solubility: Insoluble in water

 

Sizes:

50 g $3.39

 

Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulphate)

INCI: Magnesium Sulphate

Uses:  

 

 Bath for sore muscles, bath bombs, foot baths, mineral milk baths, and salt scrubs.

Specs:

-USP grade (human grade)

 

Sizes:

1 kg $7.99

2 kg  $14.99

Epsom Salt.PNG
 
Himalayan Pink Salt.PNG

Himalayan Pink Salt

INCI: Depending on Country - Maris Sal or Sodium Chloride

Uses:  

 

Face and body scrubs, exfoliating soaps, lotions, manicure and pedicure soaks, bath salts, bath teas and salt potpourri

Specs:

-Contains over 80 minerals

-Grain Type: Small

-Technical Grain Size: 1.0 - 2.0mm
-Kosher Certified
-All Natural
-Country of Origin: Pakistan

 

Sizes:

850 g $8.99

25 kg $116.29

 

Lye (Caustic Soda, Sodium Hydroxide)

INCI: Sodium Hydroxide

Uses:  

 

Soap making (cold process & hot process), and a pH buffer in cosmetics

Specs:

-pH 12

-99% pure

-pearls

-Since Sodium Hydroxide can be irritating and caustic to the skin, proper care and caution should be taken when using sodium hydroxide. ie: use in a properly ventilated area wearing gloves, eye protection, and appropriate clothing.

 

Sizes:

850 g $8.99

25 kg $116.29

Caustic Soda  (Lye, Sodium Hydroxide).PNG
 

Orris Root Powder

INCI: Iris florentina

Uses:  

 

Soap making for anti-inflammatory properties or creating a speckled effect.

Specs:

-Anti-inflammatory
-Origin: Eastern Europe

Sizes:

50 g $13.49

58 g $15.65

Orris Root Powder.PNG
 
Caustic Potash.PNG

Potassium Hydroxide (Caustic Potash)

INCI: Potassium Hydroxide

Uses:  

 

Natural liquid soap making

Specs:

-pH 13.5

-91.1% pure

-Flakes

-Since Potassium Hydroxide can be irritating and caustic to the skin, proper care and caution should be taken when using potassium hydroxide. ie: use in a properly ventilated area wearing gloves, eye protection, and appropriate clothing.

 

Sizes:

454 g $14.99

908 g $24.69

 
Pumice.PNG

Pumice

INCI: Pumice

Uses:  

Exfoliant in soaps and body scrubs.

Specs:

--Fine grain

-Cosmetic grade

 

Sizes:

100 g $2.49

250 g $5.79

 
Sea Salt.PNG

Sea Salt

INCI: Depending on Country Maris Sal or Sodium Chloride

Uses:  

 

Bath salts, body scrubs, and bath soaks

Specs:

-Fine grain

 

Sizes:

250 g $3.49

 
SLSA Sodium Lauryl Sulphate.PNG

SLSA (Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate)

INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Uses:  

 

Soap, bath, body, hair, and shaving products.

Specs:

-High foaming

-65% Actives

-Kosher Certified

-Anionic Dried Surfactant

-pH: 5-7.5

 

Sizes:

100 g $6.79

250 g $16.49

 
Stearic Acid Wax.PNG

Stearic Acid Wax

INCI: Stearic Acid

Uses:  

 

-Lotions, creams, deodorants, candle making.

Specs:

--White Flake

-Vegetable Derived

-SAP Value: 207-213

 

Sizes:

100 g $2.05

300 g $6.09

 
Titanium Dioxide.PNG

Titanium Dioxide (Water Soluble)

INCI: CI77891

Uses:  

 

-Whitener for cold pressed/melt and pour soap, lotions, creams, cosmetics and other household products.

Specs:

-Water Soluble

 

Sizes:

57 g $6.49

 
Zinc Oxide.PNG

Zinc Oxide USP Powder

INCI: Zinc Oxide

Uses:  

 

Baby powder, diaper rash cream, lotion, cosmetics. Mineral makeup base and an astringent, antiseptic and protectant to help relieve chapped skin.

Specs:

-Max particle size: 0.36 microns
-Min particle size: 0.18 microns
-Ultra Low in Lead
-Non-Nano Sized

 

Sizes:

50 g $2.09